GST Consequences, GSTIN, Goods and services tax

You have set up your office in Maharashtra and you are not showing your GST number on your board outside your office? At that point know since you may get punishment notice from the office if the event that anybody grumblings against you. You are thinking why? In this article, we are noting the most significant however oblivious inquiry of GST for example why GST number is compulsory to show on board outside our office? 

Concentrate of Rule 18 of Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax Rules: 

18. Show of enrollment declaration and Goods and Services Tax Identification Number on the name board.- 

(1) Every enrolled individual will show his declaration of enlistment in a noticeable area at his chief business environment and each extra spot or business environments. 

Each enrolled individual will show his Goods and Services Tax Identification Number on the name board displayed at the passage of his chief business environment and each extra spot or business environments. 

Is GST Number is Mandatory to Display on Board? 

According to Rule 18 of Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax, each enrolled individual who has picked GST Registration under Maharashtra then that individual has obligatorily shown their enlistment number on name board in an unmistakable area at his chief business environment and each extra spot or business environments. 

What are the Consequences for Not Displaying GSTIN on board? 

According to Section 125 of CGST Act, 2017, any individual, who contradicts any of the arrangements of this Act or any principles made thereunder for which no punishment is independently accommodated in this Act, will be at risk to a punishment which may reach out to 25 thousand rupees. 

This is an overall punishment under the CGST Act. Since there is no particular punishment for this contradiction this will covered under broad punishment. 

Henceforth, if any enrolled individual neglects to show GSTIN ready, he will be at risk to take care of punishment u/s 125 of CGST Act of Rs. 25,000/ – 

To close this article, I simply needed to state that on the off chance that you are taking enrollment under GST in the territory of Maharashtra, at that point regardless of whether it is intentional or necessary or under organization plot you need to compulsorily show GSTIN ready.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x